Irish Cream + Brownie Milkshake

This Irish Cream + Brownie Milkshake is the perfect adult treat for St. Patrick’s Day!

PERFECT for St. Patrick's Day!!  --  Irish Cream Brownie MilkshakeDon’t you just love it when recipes kinda invent themselves?  I love pulling an old favorite out of my recipe book or sitting back and coming up with new tasty ideas.  But every once in a while, a recipe just jumps up and invents itself.  That happened to me this week with this Irish Cream + Brownie Milkshake.  A couple of days ago, I stumbled across this Chocolate Chip Cookie Milkshake recipe over on Two Peas and Their Pod.  I thought, “Hmmm…that’s a fun idea and it sounds delicious.  I should make that this summer.”  Then I walked down to the kitchen a few minutes later and saw a container of brownies left over from another recent project.  I checked the freezer and noticed I still had some vanilla ice cream in there.  (On a side note, it’s a minor miracle to find leftover ice cream of any flavor in my house.)  You see where this is going right?  Yup, that ice cream jumped out of the freezer and straight into my blender.  Then a couple of unfrosted brownies jumped in afterwards along with some Irish Cream.  And wallah, this Irish Cream + Brownie Milkshake was born.

Irish Cream Brownie MilkshakeAdvance Warning: this milkshake is decidedly an adult drink.  I know the kids will see brownies go into the blender and want their own glass, so just make their shake with milk instead of Irish Cream.  Then add the Irish Cream for the adults!

Irish Cream Brownie Milkshake

I used leftover brownies that I’d made earlier in the week, but you could easily use your favorite brownie recipe for this milkshake.  In fact, a boxed brownie mix would work quite well (Ghirardelli is one of my favorites when it comes to boxed brownie mixes).  Just make sure not to eat all of the brownies before making the milkshakes!  Don’t worry…there will still be plenty of brownies left over.  If you get inspired and want another brownie milkshake idea, I made this Peanut Butter + Brownie Milkshake last summer…and it was another fan favorite around my house!

[amd-zlrecipe-recipe:236]

Comments

  1. Oh I love when ideas like that just come together. They are the best ever! This milkshake looks dangerous in a good way. I can get addicted to it. I know it!!

  2. This looks so decadent and yummy!!! My goodness! I am trying to lose some weight David, come on!!!!! :) Seriously, my husband will love this so much. Thanks for sharing!

    • Hahaha, Wendy!! This time of the year is so hard on me, too. I want to stay fit, but all I crave is tasty desserts…especially with Valentine’s Day then Mardi Gras then St. Patrick’s Day. It’s a constant battle. :-)

  3. Looks delicious! Probably too much for lunch huh :) I’m glad you had enough left over ice cream to make two shakes so your wife could enjoy as well!

  4. Oh man David this milkshake sounds amazing! Love it when recipes just kind of come together!! That’s the best! And I’m totally impressed… extra ice cream in freezer and extra brownies on the counter?! Dude, that would never happen in our house haha.

    • Haha…thanks, Chris! The extra ice cream and brownies NEVER happen around here. It was sheer luck that I happened to have just made brownies for another post. And they didn’t last long.

Speak Your Mind

*